The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam Practice Questions and Answers

We share the latest effective CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam dumps online Practice test to improve your skills! You can also choose PK0-004 PDF or PK0-004 YouTube to learn! Get the full PK0-004 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/PK0-004.html (Q&As: 246 ) to pass the exam easily!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=19H_n-cHcocyyJIvJ2nM9tEzDhnXTSR5V

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Project+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/project

CompTIA Project+ is ideal for professionals who need to manage smaller, less complex projects as part of their other job duties but still have foundational project management skills. Project+ is more versatile than other certifications because it covers essential project management concepts beyond the scope of just one methodology or framework.

Latest effective CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A project manager was directed to complete a project sooner than previously planned. Which of the following is the
MOST cost-effective step to take to ensure the project\\’s success?
A. Reduce the scope
B. Increase the budget
C. Decrease staff
D. Update the WBS
Correct Answer: D
References:
https://books.google.co.za/books?id=evR0gPFBHJ4Candpg=PA128andlpg=PA128anddq=complete+a+project+sooner+
-+update
+WBSandsource=blandots=O650UKpUEKandsig=mlexbBmFJKkAuXuftqO2YjLLOgoandhl=enandsa=Xandved=0ahUK
Ewi8uJXIj_DXAhUKuRQKHW3fDKAQ6AEIMTAC#v=onepageandq=complete%20a%20project%20sooner%20-%20upd
ate%
20WBSandf=false


QUESTION 2
A project manager received a change request, immediately documented the required changes, and evaluated the
impact of and justification for the changes.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Gain approval for the changes.
B. Identify the approval authority.
C. Implement the changes.
D. Create an emergency change request.
Correct Answer: A
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 294


QUESTION 3
Which of the following vendor documents specifically address quality? (Select TWO).
A. LOI
B. SLA
C. Warranty
D. PO
E. NDA
Correct Answer: AB


QUESTION 4
A company has determined it does not have the in-house capability to perform a project and wants to procure third-party
services. Which of the following documents will the company MOST likely release FIRST?
A. RFO
B. RFI
C. RFP
D. RFQ
Correct Answer: B
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 300


QUESTION 5
A carpenter on a project team reports there is insufficient time to accomplish tasks on schedule. Which of the following
is the FIRST step the project manager should take?
A. Assess the risk register\\’s new items.
B. Review the task start and finish dates.
C. Obtain additional resources.
D. Analyze the assigned hours.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
A project manager is not required to participate in performance appraisal meetings with team members. The project
manager is working within which of the following organizational structures?
A. Projectized
B. Balanced matrix
C. Functional
D. Strong matrix
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
A project team completed a brainstorming activity to determine potential issues with a project. Which of the following
activities should the project team do NEXT?
A. Risk identification
B. Risk quantification
C. Risk planning
D. Risk response
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Which of the following is described as placing responsibility for addressing the potential effects of an uncertain future
event on an entity outside the organization?
A. Risk avoidance:e
B. Risk transfer
C. Risk exploitation
D. Risk mitigation
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Three IT companies have agreed to summarize their efforts as a common organization to generate new businesses in
the IT cloud computing industry. Which of the following is the type of organizational change described?
A. Expansion
B. Rightsizing
C. Merger
D. Onboarding
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
A business has implemented a new online performance management tool that allows functional and project managers
to rate employees online. This action is known as which of the following?
A. Business process change
B. Organizational change
C. Internal reorganization
D. Business continuity planning
Correct Answer: A
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 297


QUESTION 11
A project team has failed to deliver on changes the project manager outlined on a call two weeks ago. The project team
members indicate they did not remember the contents on the call. Which of the following should the project manager do
FIRST to improve the level of awareness of changes to the project schedule?
A. Define the communications plan.
B. Record the missed tasks on the issue log.
C. Provide meeting minutes after each call.
D. Complete a fishbone diagram.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
The project sponsor has cut the resources required for project completion. The project manager cannot complete the
project without additional resources.
Which of the following should the project manager do to obtain the resources?
A. The project manager should identify and document the reasons for the additional resources in a change request.
B. The project manager should hire additional resources temporarily to complete the project.
C. The project manager should terminate the project until additional resources are added to the project.
D. The project manager should ask the project team members to take on more tasks to complete the project on time.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
A project team has purchased computers with warranties extending throughout the entire project. Which of the following
represents the risk strategy utilized?
A. Transfer
B. Share
C. Mitigate
D. Avoid
Correct Answer: C
References: https://teamweek.com/blog/2017/09/top-project-management-methodologies/


QUESTION 14
A task on the critical path will not be completed on time. The project manager is reviewing both the schedule and the
risk register to create a corrective action plan. The project completion date and quality of the deliverable cannot change.
Which of the following activities should the project manager perform NEXT?
A. Revise the project plan.
B. Update the issue log.
C. Request additional funding.
D. Issue a change request.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15
A critical stakeholder has requested additional status updated beyond the schedule.
Which of the following factors MOST likely needs to be accounted for when communicating with this stakeholder?
A. Confidentiality
B. Criticality
C. Frequency
D. Cultural differences
Correct Answer: C
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 265


QUESTION 16
The project schedule performance index is 1.1, and the cost performance index is 0.9. Which of the following describes
the project status?
A. Ahead of schedule and over budget
B. Behind schedule and under budget
C. Ahead of schedule and under budget
D. Behind schedule and over budget
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
A project has passed a phase-gate, and the new phase is ready to begin. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate method to communicate the transition to team?
A. Kickoff meeting
B. One-on-one meetings
C. Voice conferencing
D. Instant messaging
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 18
An active project has a CPI of 0.92. Which of the following can be determined?
A. The project is currently over budget.
B. The project has a budget surplus.
C. The project is ahead of schedule.
D. The project is behind schedule.
Correct Answer: A
Reference http://smallbusiness.chron.com/project-management-cpi-numbers-mean-35541.html


QUESTION 19
Which of the following roles has approval authority for project funding?
A. Champion
B. Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
C. Project Management Office (PMO)
D. Sponsor
Correct Answer: D
References https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=scjmDQAAQBAJandpg=PA29andlpg=PA29anddq=comptia+roles+h
as+approval+authority+for+project +fundingandsource=blandots=QjPXRQ0G3Yandsig=gToYb55ruudpdmlyclTUJwsS7v
Yandhl=enandsa=Xandved=0ahUKEwiA08WQ3IXbAhWJpo8KHe97ACMQ6AEIRjAD#v=onepageandq=comptia%20rol
es%20has%20approval%20authority%20for% 20project%20fundingandf=false


QUESTION 20
Which of the following documents is typically signed by the vendor and includes a reference for how customers\\’
internal information will be protected?
A. MOU
B. NDA
C. SOW
D. SLA
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 21
Which of the following would indicate a project manager is working in a matrix-based organization?
A. The project manager has full authority over resources and the project.
B. The project manager has no authority over the project resources and limited-to-no authority over the project.
C. Resources align to the project, report to the project manager, and have no functional home at the end of the project.
D. Resources report to business area functional managers and return to the functional area at the end of the project.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A sponsor requests that the project team shorten the completion of a project by two months to give the sales team more
leverage in renegotiating the contract with the client. The budgeted time is 500 hours, and the projected earned value is
$30,000.pass4itsure pk0-004 exam question q22Which of the following represents the cost variance for both project completions?
A. -$4.8K and -$7K
B. -$4.9K and $7K
C. $4.8K and -$7K
D. $4.8K and $7K
Correct Answer: C
References: https://pmstudycircle.com/2012/05/schedule-variance-sv-cost-variance-cv-in-project-cost-management/


QUESTION 23
A subcontractor has submitted design documentation on the deliverable due date, but it will require rework. The activity
is on the critical path of the project schedule. Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Determine the expected duration of the rework and complete a charge request to modify the project baselines.
B. Notify the project sponsor to schedule and facilitate a team meeting to rework the design documentation.
C. Determine the expected duration of the rework with any associated quality control activities and add the duration to
an updated version of the WBS.
D. Update the master project schedule, and distribute it all stakeholders in accordance with the project communications
plan.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 24
A change must be made to a project to comply with municipal code. The project manager updates the relevant shared
project documents. The key stakeholders subsequently update the documents with new information. When the project
deliverables are reinspected, they fail the inspection. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the failed
inspection?
A. There were insufficient resources assigned to the task.
B. The prior document version was not reviewed.
C. Version control processes were not applied.
D. The CCB was not contacted.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 25
A project team is overseeing the installation of a new reptile habitat at the local zoo. During execution, zoo personnel
decides to house a different type of reptile that will require a different temperature range than the capacity of the
installed system. The modification has been approved.
Which of the following constraints are MOST likely to be affected? (Choose two.)
A. Quality because the existing system is now outside the threshold.
B. Requirements because this is a change to initial scope.
C. Cost because replacing the system incurs additional expense.
D. Schedule because this was an unscheduled task and will impact the timeline.
E. Stakeholders because they will need to understand the modification and provide buy-in.
Correct Answer: CD
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 293


QUESTION 26
A project manager is mapping qualifications and available personnel to the project requirements. Which of the following
activities is the project manager completing?
A. Team Building
B. Team Selection
C. Resource loading
D. Resource leveling
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 27
The executive sponsor asks a project manager to summarize the following for a project:
1.
Final capital expenditures.
2.
Anticipated cost of new employee resources to support the solution.
3.
Maintenance estimates.
Which of the following information should the project manager provide?
A. Cost baseline
B. Burn rate
C. Cost variance report
D. Total project cost
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 28
The project manager for a TV tower construction project receives notification that a strong storm is expected the
following week. Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Evaluate the risk, inform major stakeholders about the problem, and issue a change request immediately.
B. Evaluate the risk, fill in the issue log, and communicate it according to the communication plan.
C. Evaluate the risk, develop a mitigation plan, and communicate it according to the communication plan.
D. Evaluate the risk, reschedule all outdoor tasks for a later time, and inform major stakeholders.
Correct Answer: C
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 238


QUESTION 29
A project is about to begin the execution phase. The SOW and project plan have been approved, and the project team
has been formed. Which of the following types of meetings should happen NEXT?
A. Update
B. Scheduling
C. Kickoff
D. Review
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
The PM is preparing for the planning phase kickoff meeting. It is imperative for the team to focus during the meeting on
the expected outcomes. Which of the following best describes what the PM should work on FIRST?
A. Project charter
B. Project schedule
C. Meeting agenda
D. Responsibility assignment matrix
E. Risk register
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 YouTube videos:

Share 30 of the latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 dumps Practice tests for free to help you improve your skills. PK0-004 PDF download Online! Get the full PK0-004 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/PK0-004.html (Q&As: 246 ). Easily pass the exam!

CompTIA Project+ is designed for business professionals who coordinate or manage small-to-medium-size projects, inside and outside of IT. The exam certifies the knowledge and skills required to manage the project life cycle, ensure appropriate, communication, manage resources, manage stakeholders, and maintain project documentation.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=19H_n-cHcocyyJIvJ2nM9tEzDhnXTSR5V

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure PK0-004 coupon

related: https://www.actual4tests.com/high-quality-cisco-210-060-dumps-cicd-exam/