[2020.10] Pass4itsure New Amazon DVA-C01 Exam Dumps, DVA-C01 Practice Test Questions

Released the latest Amazon DVA-C01 exam dumps! You can get DVA-C01 VCE dumps and DVA-C01 PDF dumps from Pass4itsure, (including the latest DVA-C01 exam questions), which will ensure that your DVA-C01 exam is 100% passed! Pass4itsure DVA-C01 dumps VCE and PDF — https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-developer-associate.html Updated!

Latest Amazon AWS Certified Associate DVA-C01 exam practice test

QUESTION 1
A company is running a custom application on a set of on-premises Linux servers that are accessed using Amazon API
Gateway AWS X-Ray tracing has been enabled on the API test stage. How can a developer enable X-Ray tracing on
the on-premises servers with the LEAST amount of configuration?
A. Install and run the X-Ray SDK on the on-premises servers to capture and relay the data to the X-Ray service.
B. Install and run the X-Ray daemon on the on-premises servers to capture and relay the data to the X-Ray service.
C. Capture incoming requests on-premises and configure an AWS Lambda function to pull, process, and relay relevant
data to X-Ray using the PutTraceSegments API call.
D. Capture incoming requests on-premises and configure an AWS Lambda function to pull, process, and relay relevant
data to X-Ray using the PutTelemetryRecords API call.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
A Developer is building a serverless application using AWS Lambda and must create a REST API using an HTTP GET
method. What needs to be defined to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. A [email protected] function
B. An Amazon API Gateway with a Lambda function
C. An exposed GET method in an Amazon API Gateway
D. An exposed GET method in the Lambda function
E. An exposed GET method in Amazon Route 53
Correct Answer: BCReference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/apigateway/latest/developerguide/apigateway-getting-started-with-restapis.html


QUESTION 3
A website\\’s page load times are gradually increasing as more users access the system at the same time. Analysis
indicates that a user profile is being loaded from a database in all the web pages being visited by each user and this is
increasing the database load and the page load latency. To address this issue the Developer decides to cache the user
profile data.
Which caching strategy will address this situation MOST efficiently?
A. Create a new Amazon EC2 Instance and run a NoSQL database on it. Cache the profile data within this database
using the write-through caching strategy.
B. Create an Amazon ElastiCache cluster to cache the user profile data. Use a cache-aside caching strategy.
C. Use a dedicated Amazon RDS instance for caching profile data. Use a write-through caching strategy.
D. Create an ElastiCache cluster to cache the user profile data. Use a write-through caching strategy.
Correct Answer: B
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonElastiCache/latest/mem-ug/Strategies.html


QUESTION 4
A Developer created a dashboard for an application using Amazon API Gateway, Amazon S3, AWS Lambda, and
Amazon RDS. The Developer needs an authentication mechanism allowing a user to sign in and view the dashboard. It
must be accessible from mobile applications, desktops, and tablets, and must remember user preferences across
platforms.
Which AWS service should the Developer use to support this authentication scenario?
A. AWS KMS
B. Amazon Cognito
C. AWS Directory Service
D. Amazon IAM
Correct Answer: B
Cognito user pool provides sign up and sign in functionality along with identity pool which provides temp credentials for
using AWS services.


QUESTION 5
A developer is writing an AWS Lambda function. The developer wants to log key events that occur during the Lambda
function and include a unique identifier to associate the events with a specific function invocation. Which of the following
will help the developer accomplish this objective?
A. Obtain the request identifier from the Lambda context object. Architect the application to write logs to the console.
B. Obtain the request identifier from the Lambda event object. Architect the application to write logs to a file.
C. Obtain the request identifier from the Lambda event object. Architect the application to write logs to the console.
D. Obtain the request identifier from the Lambda context object. Architect the application to write logs to a file.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A company has a REST application comprised of an Amazon API Gateway and several AWS Lambda functions. A
developer is responding to an alert that the API Gateway\\’s HTTP response error rate has unexpectedly increased. The
developer must determine must which Lambda function is malfunctioning.
Which method would help the developer make this determination while minimizing delays?
A. Execute an Amazon Athena query against the API Gateway and Lambda execution logs.
B. Execute an Amazon CloudWatch Logs Insights query against the API Gateway and Lambda execution logs.
C. Download the API Gateway and Lambda execution logs from Amazon S3, and perform a line-by-line search against
them.
D. Download the API Gateway and Lambda execution logs from Amazon CloudWatch Events, and perform line-by-line
search against them.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
The Developer for a retail company must integrate a fraud detection solution into the order processing solution. The
fraud detection solution takes between ten and thirty minutes to verify an order. At the peak, the web site can receive one
hundred orders per minute.
What is the most scalable method to add the fraud detection solution to the order processing pipeline?
A. Add all new orders to an Amazon SQS queue. Configure a fleet of 10 EC2 instances spanning multiple AZs with the
fraud detection solution installed on them to pull orders from this queue. Update the order with a pass or fails status.
B. Add all new orders to an SQS queue. Configure an Auto Scaling group that uses the queue depth metric as its unit of
scale to launch a dynamically-sized fleet of EC2 instances spanning multiple AZs with the fraud detection solution
installed on them to pull orders from this queue. Update the order with a pass or fails status.
C. Add all new orders to an Amazon Kinesis Stream. Subscribe a Lambda function to automatically read batches of
records from the Kinesis Stream. The Lambda function includes the fraud detection software and will update the order
with a pass or fail status.
D. Write all new orders to Amazon DynamoDB. Configure DynamoDB Streams to include all new orders. Subscribe a
Lambda functions to automatically read batches of records from the Kinesis Stream. The Lambda function includes the
fraud detection software and will update the order with a pass or fail status.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An application is real-time processing millions of events that are received through an API.
What service could be used to allow multiple consumers to process the data concurrently and MOST cost-effectively?
A. Amazon SNS with fanout to an SQS queue for each application
B. Amazon SNS with fanout to an SQS FIFO (first-in, firtst-out) queue for each application
C. Amazon Kinesis Firehouse
D. Amazon Kinesis Streams
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
What does an Amazon SQS delay queue accomplish?
A. Messages are hidden for a configurable amount of time when they are first added to the queue.
B. Messages are hidden for a configurable amount of time after they are consumed from the queue.
C. The consumer can poll the queue for a configurable amount of time before retrieving a message.
D. Message cannot be deleted for a configurable amount of time after they are consumed from the queue.
Correct Answer: A
Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSSimpleQueueService/latest/SQSDeveloperGuide/sqs-delayqueues.html


QUESTION 10
A Developer is creating an Auto Scaling group whose Instances need to publish a custom metric to Amazon
CloudWatch. Which method would be the MOST secure way to authenticate a CloudWatch PUT request?
A. Create an IAM user with PutMetricData permission and put the user credentials in a private repository; have
applications pull the credentials as needed.
B. Create an IAM user with PutMetricData permission and modify the Auto Scaling launch configuration to inject the
user credentials into the instance user data.
C. Modify the CloudWatch metric policies to allow the PutMetricData permission to instances from the Auto Scaling
group.
D. Create an IAM role with PutMetricData permission and modify the Auto Scaling launching configuration to launch
instances using that role.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A developer is migrating code to an AWS Lambda function that will an Amazon Aurora MySQL database. What is the
MOST secure way to authenticate the function to the database?
A. Store the database credentials as encrypted parameters in AWS Systems Manager Parameters Store. Obtain the
credentials from Systems Manager when the Lambda function needs to connect to the database.
B. Store the database credentials in AWS Secrets Manager. Let Secrets Manager handle the rotation of the credentials,
as required.
C. Store the database credentials in an Amazon S3 bucket that has a restrictive bucket policy for the Lambda role when
accessing the credentials. Use AWS KMS to encrypt the data.
D. Create a policy with rds-DB: connect access to the database and attach it to the role assigned to the Lambda
function.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/rotate-amazon-rds-database-credentials-automatically-with-awssecrets-manager/


QUESTION 12
A company is using AWS CodeBuild to compile a website from source code stored in AWS CodeCommit. A recent
change to the source code has resulted in the CodeBuild project being unable to successfully compile the website. How
should the Developer identify the cause of the failures?
A. Modify the buildspec.yml file to include steps to send the output of build commands to Amazon CloudWatch.
B. Use a custom Docker image that includes the AWS X-Ray agent in the AWS CodeBuild project configuration.
C. Check the build logs of the failed phase in the last build attempt in the AWS CodeBuild project build history.
D. Manually re-run the build process on a local machine so that the output can be visualized.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A company has an application that logs all information to Amazon S3. Whenever there is a new log file, an AWS
Lambda function is invoked to process the log files. The code works, gathering all of the necessary information.
However, when checking the Lambda function logs, duplicate entries with the same request ID are found.
What is causing the duplicate entries?
A. The S3 bucket name was specified incorrectly.
B. The Lambda function failed, and the Lambda service retired the invocation with a delay.
C. There was an S3 outage, which caused duplicate entries of the sale log file.
D. The application stopped intermittently and then resumed.
Correct Answer: B

You may be interested in other Amazon exam practice, click to view!

Amazon DVA-C01 dumps pdf free download

[100% free] Amazon DVA-C01 dumps pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Kgf7HGKt58TXDY4asjRZUKmVEH5RpuBZ/view?usp=sharing

Amazon DVA-C01 exam video

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

P.S.

This is a free Amazon DVA-C01 study guide for the AWS Certified Associate certification exam! It includes Amazon DVA-C01 pdf dumpsDVA-C01 exam videoDVA-C01 exam practice test & more free and paid resources! For more, please visit https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-developer-associate.html Q&As. Study hard and practice a lot. This will help you prepare for the DVA-C01 exam. Good luck!