[2020.10] Pass4itsure New LPI 101-500 Exam Dumps, 101-500 Practice Test Questions

Released the latest LPI 101-500 exam dumps! You can get 101-500 VCE dumps and 101-500 PDF dumps from Pass4itsure, (including the latest 101-500 exam questions), which will ensure that your 101-500 exam is 100% passed! Pass4itsure 101-500 dumps VCE and PDF — https://www.pass4itsure.com/101-500.html Updated!

LPI 101-500 exam video

Real LPI 101-500 exam questions 1-13 – Success shortcut that you need:

QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands can be used to create a USB storage media from a disk image?
A. gdisk
B. dd
C. cc
D. fdisk
E. mount
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?
A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D. /etc/apt/sources.list
E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Which of the following pieces of information of an existing file is changed when a hard link pointing to that file is
created?
A. File size
B. Modify timestamp
C. Link count
D. Inode number
E. Permissions
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
When planning a partition scheme, which of the following directories could be considered for separate partitions?
(Choose three.)
A. /etc
B. /home
C. /var
D. /lib
E. /opt
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
What is the difference between the i and a commands of the vi editor?
A. i (interactive) requires the user to explicitly switch between vi modes whereas a (automatic) switches
modesautomatically.
B. i (insert) inserts text before the current cursor position whereas a (append) inserts text after the cursor.
C. i (independent rows) starts every new line at the first character whereas a (aligned rows) keeps the indentation of the
previous line.
D. i (interrupt) temporarily suspends editing of a file to the background whereas a (abort) terminates editing.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?
A. yum –query –all
B. yum –list –installed
C. rpm –query –all
D. rpm –list nstalled
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands updates the already installed RPM package rpmname?
A. rpm –update rpmname
B. rpm rpmname
C. rpm rpmname
D. rpm –force rpmname
E. rpm rpmname
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is true for hard linked files? (Choose three.)
A. The output ofstatwill reporthardinstead ofregular file.
B. The hard linked files have the same permissions and owner.
C. The hard linked files share the same inode.
D. The hard linked files are indicated by a -> when listed withls -1.
E. The hard linked files must be on the same filesystem.
Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands will change all CR-LF pairs in an imported text file, userlist.txt, to Linux standard LF
characters and store it as newlist.txt?
A. tr `\r\n\\’ `\\’ newlist.txt
B. tr `\n\r\\’ `\\’ userlist.txt
C. tr `\r\\’ newlist.txt
D. tr `\r\\’ `\n\\’ userlist.txt newlist.txt
E. tr `^M\\’ `^J\\’ userlist.txt newlist.txt
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following directories are documentation files found?
A. /usr/share/documentation
B. /usr/local/share/documentation
C. /var/share/doc
D. /usr/share/doc
E. /etc/share/doc
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
CORRECT TEXT
Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from being able to fill
up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: tmp
tmp or /var/tmp

QUESTION 12
Which of the following statements is correct for a command line ending with a and character?
A. The command\\’s output is redirected to/dev/null.
B. The result of the command defines if the next command will be run.
C. Thecommand is run in background of the current shell.
D. The command is run as a direct child of theinitprocess.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands changes all CR-LF line breaks in the text file userlist.txt to Linux standard LF line
breaks and stores the result in newlist.txt?
A. tr `\r\\’ newlist.txt
B. tr `\n\r\\’ `\\’ userlist.txt
C. tr `\r\n\\’ `\\’ newlist.txt
D. tr `\r\\’ `\n\\’ userlist.txt newlist.txt
E. tr `/^M/^J/\\’ userlist.txt newlist.txt
Correct Answer: A

Click to view other exam exercises on Actual4tests.

Free LPI 101-500 dumps pdf online

[Free PDF] LPI 101-500 dumps pdf download https://drive.google.com/file/d/1srP4mbjZUDcplmYwCg5zRR-p9Wex91QC/view?usp=sharing

Reason for selection – Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure Reason for selection

Latest discount code “2020PASS” – Pass4itsure

Please read the picture carefully to get 12% off!

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

P.S

100% believe that you can pass the LPI 101-500 exam without facing any trouble. You can easily pass the LPI 101-500 exam with the help of real 101-500 pdf dumps questions. Go https://www.pass4itsure.com/101-500.html 101-500 pdf questions (Q&As: 250) and preparation material has everything you need to pass any 101-500 exam without any hassle.