The latest CompTIA Network+ n10-007 exam Practice Questions and Answers

We share the latest effective CompTIA Network+ n10-007 exam dumps online Practice test to improve your skills! You can also choose n10-007 PDF or n10-007 YouTube to learn! Get the full n10-007 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html (Q&As: 265 ) to pass the exam easily!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ n10-007 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kr4NRiRfZW0SEBS6d1oIUwti0LNAecob

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/network

Network+ ensures an IT professional has the knowledge and skills to:
Design and implement functional networks Configure, manage, and maintain essential network devices Use devices such as switches and routers to segment network traffic and create resilient networks
Identify benefits and drawbacks of existing network configurations
Implement network security, standards, and protocols
Troubleshoot network problems
Support the creation of virtualized networks

CompTIA Network+ (N10-006) English retires 8/31/18; Other languages retire 1/31/19.

Latest effective CompTIA Network+ n10-007 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A critical vulnerable is discovered on a network device. The vendor state it has already patched this vulnerable in its
current release. Which of the following actions should an administrator take?
A. Change the default password.
B. Use a firewall in front of the device.
C. Update the firmware.
D. Upgrade the configuration.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
A recently constructed building makes use of glass and natural light. Users in the building are reporting poor cellular
connectivity and speeds. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. Absorption
B. Channel overlap
C. Reflection
D. Frequency mismatch
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A network administrator wants to ensure sensitive data is not exfiltrated from the system electronically. Which of the
following should be implemented?
A. DLP
B. AUP
C. NDA
D. SLA
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
The security manager reports that individual systems involved in policy or security violations or incidents cannot be
located quickly. The security manager notices the hostnames all appear to be randomly generated characters. Which of
the following would BEST assist the security manager identifying systems involved in security incidents?
A. Enforce port security to require system authentication
B. Implement a standardized UNC
C. Label existing systems with current hostnames
D. Forward the DHCP logs to the security manager every day
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
A user is unable to connect to a server in another building. A technician is troubleshooting the issue and determines the
following: 1) Client PC 1 has an IP address if 192.168.10.25/25 2) PC 1 can successfully ping its gateway of
192.168.10.1/25 which is an interface of router A 3) Server A is named \\’BLDGBFILESRVR01\\’ and has an IP address
of 192.168.10.145/25 4) PC 2 with an IP address of 192.168.10.200/25 can successfully ping server A However, when
PC 1 pings server A, it receives a destination host unreachable responds. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. Link from touter A to PC 1 are on different subnets
B. Link from router A to server A is down
C. Link from PC 1 to router A has duplex issues
D. Link from server A top PC 2 is down
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
The network technician is working in an office that has both VoIP telephone lines and analog lines. A user states that
the fax machine is not sending or receiving faxes. The network technician determines that the fax machine uses an
analog phone line.
Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Cable tester
B. Buttset
C. Toner probe
D. Cable certifier
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
A firewall log reports unencrypted console commands coming in on the WAN interface on the router. Inspection, port 23
is found to be ….router. Which of the following should be done to the router?
A. Block all traffic coming in on that interface.
B. Use Base64 to obfuscate the console traffic.
C. Implement a pki to authenticate clients.
D. Disable the Telnet service on the device.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Joe, an employee at a large regional bank, wants to receive company email on his personal smartphone and table: To
authenticate on the mail server, he must first a custom security application on those mobile services. Which of the
following policies would BEST enforce this requirement?
A. Incident response policy
B. BYOD policy
C. DLP policy
D. Remote access policy
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Which of the following can a technician use when installing a wireless network in a lounge to prevent inappropriate
website images?
A. Content filter
B. VPN concentrator
C. Load balancer
D. Proxy server
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A network technician receives a call from a branch office about a problem with its wireless connectivity. The user states
the office hosting a large meeting that includes some online training with local businesses. The guest users have all
brought devices to connect to the guest network at the branch office. All users are connected to a single WAP and are
reporting that connections dropping and network speeds are unusable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause
of this issue?
A. DCHP exhaustion
B. Chanel overlapping
C. Interference
D. Overcapacity
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
An administrator is trying to retrieve management information from the network devices on their LAN.
Which of the following monitoring resources provides the ability to collect this information encrypted over the network?
A. SNMPv3
B. VTP
C. CDP
D. IPSec
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Which of the following ports would Zach, a technician, need to open on a firewall to allow SSH on the default port?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 13
Jeff, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20
and .30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Jeff sees the
following information in the switch configuration: interface VLAN 105 IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0 Jeff is
able to ping the router at 192.168.105.1 from the switch. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the
problem?
A. The subnet mask is incorrect.
B. A routing loop has occurred.
C. Jeff used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway.
D. The server is missing default-gateway information.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 14
A technician has replaced the Internet gateway router, and now no users can reach the Internet. The technician can
ping the router Ethernet port but not the ISP\\’s router IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. Faulty crossover cable
B. DNS server is down
C. Switching loop
D. Outside interface shutdown
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 15
A customer cannot access a company\\’s secure website. The company\\’s network security is reviewing the firewall for
the server and finds the following output:pass4itsure n10-007 exam question q15Which of the following changes should be made to allow all customers to access the company\\’s secure website?
A. Allow any any 10.5.0.10 443
B. Allow any any 12.73.15.5 443
C. Allow 10.5.0.10 443 any any
D. Allow 10.5.0.10 any 10.5.0.10 80
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 16
A technician is connecting a PC to a switchport. At the wiring closet, the technician is identify which cable goes from
patch panel a connected to the switch to patch panel B connected to the PC. Which of the following tools should the
technician use to resolve the issue?
A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Tone generator
D. OTDR
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
A system administrator receives report from users of odd behavior in regard to recently installed server. While reviewing
the server network configuration, the systems administrator does both a forward and a reverse DNS lookup on the host,
along with the network adapter configuration.pass4itsure n10-007 exam question q17Which of the following is the problem identified in the output above?
A. There is no reverse DNS entry for this host.
B. The server IP address is incorrectly configured.
C. The DNS lookup entry is incorrectly configured.
D. The reverse DNS entry is pointing to a different host.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 18
A technician must determine if a web page user\\’s visits are connecting to a suspicious website\\’s IP address in the
background. Which of the following tools would provide the information on TCP connections?
A. netstat
B. tracert
C. arp
D. ipconfig
E. route
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 19
Zach, a technician, needs to terminate a CAT5e Ethernet cable to a 110 block.
Which of the following tools should he use?
A. Toner probe
B. Punch down
C. Wire tester
D. Crimper
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 20
169.254.0.100 is an IP address which would MOST likely come from which of the following?
A. CIDR
B. DHCP
C. APIPA
D. DNS
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 21
Zach, a network administrator, needs to purchase a new switch to support VoIP phones and wireless access points in a
new building. Which of the following features are the MOST important for the new switch to support?
A. PoE and QoS
B. LACP and OSPF
C. 802.1x and 802.11n
D. NAT and VTP
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A network technician wants to remotely and securely access the desktop of a Linux workstation. The desktop is running
remote control software without encryption. Which of the following should the technician use to secure the connection?
A. SSH in tunnel mode
B. RDP set to console connection
C. EAP-PEAP
D. SFTP
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 23
When enabling jumbo frames on a network device, which of the following parameters is being adjusted?
A. Speed
B. Duplex
C. MTU
D. TTL
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 24
Ann, a new employees within a department, cannot print to any of the printers in the department or access any of the
resources that other can. However, she can access the internet. The network engineer has confirmed that Ann\\’s has
been set up same as the others. There are no access lists restricting Ann\\’s access. Which of the following cloud be the
issue for this lack of access?
A. Duplex/speed mismatch
B. VLAN mismatch
C. DNS server issue
D. DHCP server issue
E. Spanning tree blocked ports
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 25
A junior network technician is working in the field and needs to connect to the company/s remote server, however, doing
so will require the junior technician to use the public Internet. Because security is a concern which of the following is the
BEST method to use?
A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. SFTP
D. VNC
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
A company finds that many desktops are being reported as missing or lost. Which of the following would BEST assist in
recovering these devices?
A. Asset tracking tags
B. Motion detectors
C. Security guards
D. Computer locks
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27
Which of the following commands would be used to identify how many hops a data packet makes before reaching its
final destination?
A. route
B. netstat
C. traceroute
D. ping 127.0.0.1
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 28
A network technician needs to install an additional access point to the company\\’s wireless network. The network has
two 802.11b access points. Which of the following channels should be used to allow the access point\\’s coverage areas
to overlap?
A. 1, 6, 11
B. 2, 5, 10
C. 3, 13, 23
D. 4, 8, 16
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 29
Which of the following BEST describes how a layer 2 switch functions?
A. Switches packets within the same subnet based on MAC addresses
B. Switches packets between different subnets based on IP addresses
C. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses
D. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 30
A user is unable to connect to a server in another building. A technician is troubleshooting the issue and determines the
following: 1) Client PC 1 has an IP address if 192.168.10.25/25 2) PC 1 can successfully ping its gateway of
192.168.10.1/25 which is an interface of router A 3) Server A is named \\’BLDGBFILESRVR01\\’ and has an IP address
of 192.168.10.145/25 4) PC 2 with an IP address of 192.168.10.200/25 can successfully ping server A However, when
PC 1 pings server A, it receives a destination host unreachable responds. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. Link from touter A to PC 1 are on different subnets
B. Link from router A to server A is down
C. Link from PC 1 to router A has duplex issues
D. Link from server A top PC 2 is down
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 31
Which of the following datacenter security methodologies is MOST likely to remain usable during a network outage?
A. biometric scanners
B. door locks
C. video surveillance
D. motion detectors
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 32
An administrator has added QoS settings to the LAN switches prioritizing RTP.
Which of the following systems is the Administrator MOST concerned with in this scenario?
A. Phone communications
B. Web site downloads
C. Streaming video clients
D. Client bittorrent abilities
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 33
A company is allowing its employees to use their personal computers, tables, and loT devices while at work. However,
there are rules and guidelines to which employees must adhere. Which of the following documents applies to these
employees?
A. NDA
B. SOP
C. BYOD
D. SLA
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 34
A network administrator frequency needs to assist users with troubleshooting network hardware remotely, but the users
are non-technical and unfamiliar with network devices. Which of the following would BEST help the administrator and
users during hands-on troubleshooting?
A. Logical diagrams
B. MDF documentation
C. Equipment labeling
D. Standard operating procedures
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 35
Users have been experiencing slow network response times, and management has asked the network technician to
provide evidence of network improvement. After optimizing the network, which of the following would be required?
A. IDF/MDF documentation
B. Change management
C. Performance baseline
D. Physical diagram
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 36
Zach, a technician, suspects a duplicate IP address assignment on the network. Which of the following resources can
be used to verify this problem?
A. Network map
B. Environmental monitor
C. Placement map
D. Syslog
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 37
A technician is terminating a new run of network cables to a 110 block.
Which of the following tools would the technician use?
A. Loopback plug
B. Crimper tool
C. Punch down tool
D. Cable tester
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 38
A company has attempted to introduce a new major network segment to allow growth in capacity. On the core switch, a
GBIC was used to interconnect with a newly placed downstream distribution switch for the first time. Soon after this
implementation, a network flood and an outage occurred between the core and new distribution network modules.
Which of the following should the network administrator troubleshoot FIRST in order to rectify the issue?
A. Check for switching loops between core and distribution switches.
B. Check whether an incorrect VLAN has been assigned to the new distribution switch.
C. Check for inconsistent or missing routes between the core and distribution switches.
D. Check whether the GBIC was set to multi-mode instead of single-mode SFP.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 39
When troubleshooting a connectivity issue, which of the following commands will give the technician a list of the host
names connected to the network?
A. ping
B. nbtstat
C. arp
D. msconfig
Correct Answer: B
The Nbtstat command is a great command to use when you need to display the NetBIOS over TCP/IP protocol
statistics. The Nbtstat command can also be used to display NetBIOS name tables for both local and remote
computers.


QUESTION 40
A network technician is assisting the security team with some traffic captures. The security team wants to capture all
traffic on a single subnet between the router and the core switch. To do so, the team must ensure there is only a single
collision and broadcast domain between the router and the switch from which they will collect traffic. Which of the
following should the technician install to BEST meet the goal?
A. Bridge
B. Crossover cable
C. Hub
D. Media converter
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Network+ n10-007 YouTube videos:

Share 40 of the latest CompTIA Network+ n10-007 dumps Practice tests for free to help you improve your skills. n10-007 PDF download Online! Get the full n10-007 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html (Q&As: 265 ). Easily pass the exam!

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 has been updated and reorganized to address the current networking technologies with expanded coverage of several domains by adding:Critical security concepts to helping networking professionals work with security practitioners Key cloud computing best practices and typical service models Coverage of newer hardware and virtualization techniques Concepts to give individuals the combination of skills to keep the network resilient

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ n10-007 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kr4NRiRfZW0SEBS6d1oIUwti0LNAecob

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure n10-007 coupon

related: https://www.actual4tests.com/most-popular-microsoft-70-410-dumps-windows-server-exam/