[2020.12] Pass4itsure New Amazon DBS-C01 Exam Dumps, DBS-C01 Practice Test Questions

Released the latest Amazon DBS-C01 exam dumps! You can get DBS-C01 VCE dumps and DBS-C01 PDF dumps from Pass4itsure, (including the latest DBS-C01 exam questions), which will ensure that your DBS-C01 exam is 100% passed! Pass4itsure DBS-C01 dumps VCE and PDF — https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html Updated!

Amazon DBS-C01 Exam Dumps

[100% free] Amazon DBS-C01 pdf dumps https://drive.google.com/file/d/1B_wOgCXLLJaJ2WIfoC2NW9h3rf2iVZM8/view?usp=sharing

Amazon AWS Certified Specialty DBS-C01 Practice Test 1-13

QUESTION 1
A company is using an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster with a large primary instance master and two large
Aurora Replicas for high availability and read-only workload scaling. A failover event occurs and application
performance is poor for several minutes. During this time, application servers in all Availability Zones are healthy and
responding normally. What should the company do to eliminate this application performance issue?
A. Configure both of the Aurora Replicas to the same instance class as the primary DB instance. Enable cache
coherence on the DB cluster set the primary DB instance failover priority to tier-0, and assign a failover priority of tier-1
to the replicas.
B. Deploy an AWS Lambda function that calls the DescribeDBInstances action to establish which instance has failed,
and then use the PromoteReadReplica operation to promote one Aurora Replica to be the primary DB instance.
Configure an Amazon RDS event subscription to send a notification to an Amazon SNS topic to which the Lambda
the function is subscribed.
C. Configure one Aurora Replica to have the same instance class as the primary DB instance. Implement Aurora
PostgreSQL DB cluster cache management. Set the failover priority to tier-0 for the primary DB instance and one replica
with the same instance class. Set the failover priority to tier-1 for the other replicas.
D. Configure both Aurora Replicas to have the same instance class as the primary DB instance. Implement Aurora
PostgreSQL DB cluster cache management. Set the failover priority to tier-0 for the primary DB instance and to tier-1 for
the replicas.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
The Development team recently executed a database script containing several data definition languages (DDL) and data
manipulation language (DML) statements on an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster. The release accidentally deleted
thousands of rows from an important table and broke some application functionality. This was discovered 4 hours after
the release. Upon investigation, a Database Specialist tracked the issue to a DELETE command in the script with an
incorrect WHERE clause filtering the wrong set of rows.
The Aurora DB cluster has Backtrack enabled with an 8-hour backtrack window. The Database Administrator also took
a manual snapshot of the DB cluster before the release started. The database needs to be returned to the correct state
as
quickly as possible to resume full application functionality. Data loss must be minimal.
How can the Database Specialist accomplish this?
A. Quickly rewind the DB cluster to a point in time before the release using Backtrack.
B. Perform a point-in-time recovery (PITR) of the DB cluster to a time before the release and copy the deleted rows from
the restored database to the original database.
C. Restore the DB cluster using the manual backup snapshot created before the release and change the application
configuration settings to point to the new DB cluster.
D. Create a clone of the DB cluster with Backtrack enabled. Rewind the cloned cluster to a point in time before the release. Copy deleted rows from the clone to the original database.
Correct Answer: D
 

QUESTION 3
A Database Specialist migrated an existing production MySQL database from on-premises to an Amazon RDS for
MySQL DB instance. However, after the migration, the database needed to be encrypted at rest using AWS KMS. Due
to the size of the database, reloading, the data into an encrypted database would be too time-consuming, so it is not an
option. How should the Database Specialist satisfy this new requirement?
A. Create a snapshot of the unencrypted RDS DB instance. Create an encrypted copy of the unencrypted snapshot.
Restore the encrypted snapshot copy.
B. Modify the RDS DB instance. Enable the AWS KMS encryption option that leverages the AWS CLI.
C. Restore an unencrypted snapshot into a MySQL RDS DB instance that is encrypted.
D. Create an encrypted read replica of the RDS DB instance. Promote it the master.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
A company is deploying a solution in Amazon Aurora by migrating from an on-premises system. The IT department has
established an AWS Direct Connect link from the company\\’s data center. The company\\’s Database Specialist has
selected the option to require SSL/TLS for connectivity to prevent plaintext data from being sent over the network. The
migration appears to be working successfully, and the data can be queried from a desktop machine. Two Data Analysts
have been asked to query and validate the data in the new Aurora DB cluster. Both Analysts are unable to connect to
Aurora. Their user names and passwords have been verified as valid and the Database Specialist can connect to the
DB cluster using their accounts. The Database Specialist also verified that the security group configuration allows
network from all corporate IP addresses. What should the Database Specialist do to correct the Data Analysts\\’ inability
to connect?
A. Restart the DB cluster to apply the SSL change.
B. Instruct the Data Analysts to download the root certificate and use the SSL certificate on the connection string to
connect.
C. Add explicit mappings between the Data Analysts\\’ IP addresses and the instance in the security group assigned to
the DB cluster.
D. Modify the Data Analysts\\’ local client firewall to allow network traffic to AWS.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A Database Specialist is designing a new database infrastructure for a ride-hailing application. The application data
includes a ride tracking system that stores GPS coordinates for all rides. Real-time statistics and metadata lookups must
be performed with high throughput and microsecond latency. The database should be fault-tolerant with minimal operational overhead and development effort. Which solution meets these requirements in the MOST efficient way?
A. Use Amazon RDS for MySQL as the database and use Amazon ElastiCache
B. Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use DynamoDB Accelerator
C. Use Amazon Aurora MySQL as the database and use Aurora\\’s buffer cache
D. Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use Amazon API Gateway
Correct Answer: D 
Reference: click here 


QUESTION 6
A company is going to use an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster for an application backend. The DB cluster
contains some tables with sensitive data. A Database Specialist needs to control the access privileges at the table level.
How can the Database Specialist meet these requirements?
A. Use AWS IAM database authentication and restrict access to the tables using an IAM policy.
B. Configure the rules in a NACL to restrict outbound traffic from the Aurora DB cluster.
C. Execute GRANT and REVOKE commands that restrict access to the tables containing sensitive data.
D. Define access privileges to the tables containing sensitive data in the pg_hba.conf file.
Correct Answer: C
Reference:  click here

QUESTION 7
A Database Specialist is designing a disaster recovery strategy for a production Amazon DynamoDB table.
The table uses the provisioned read/write capacity mode, global secondary indexes, and time to live (TTL). The Database
The specialist has restored the latest backup to a new table. To prepare the new table with identical settings, which steps
should be performed? (Choose two.)
A. Re-create global secondary indexes in the new table
B. Define IAM policies for access to the new table
C. Define the TTL settings
D. Encrypt the table from the AWS Management Console or use the update-table command
E. Set the provisioned read and write capacity
Correct Answer: AE
  Reference: click here       

QUESTION 8
A marketing company is using Amazon DocumentDB and requires that database audit logs be enabled. A Database
The specialist needs to configure monitoring so that all data definition language (DDL) statements performed are visible to
the
Administrator. The Database Specialist has set the audit_logs parameter to enabled in the cluster parameter group.
What should the Database Specialist do to automatically collect the database logs for the Administrator?
A. Enable DocumentDB to export the logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs
B. Enable DocumentDB to export the logs to AWS CloudTrail
C. Enable DocumentDB Events to export the logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs
D. Configure an AWS Lambda function to download the logs using the download-db-log-file-portion operation and store
the logs in Amazon S3
Correct Answer: A
Reference: click here 

QUESTION 9
A company with branch offices in Portland, New York, and Singapore has a three-tier web application that leverages a
shared database. The database runs on Amazon RDS for MySQL and is hosted in the us-west-2 Region. The
application
has a distributed front end deployed in the us-west-2, ap- southheast-1, and us-east-2 Regions.
This front end is used as a dashboard for Sales Managers in each branch office to see current sales statistics.
There are complaints that the dashboard performs more slowly in the Singapore location than it does in Portland or New
York. A solution is needed to provide consistent performance for all users in each location.
Which set of actions will meet these requirements?
A. Take a snapshot of the instance in the us-west-2 Region. Create a new instance from the snapshot in the apsoutheast-1 Region. Reconfigure the ap-southeast-1 front-end dashboard to access this instance.
B. Create an RDS read replica in the ap-southeast-1 Region from the primary RDS DB instance in the uswest-2 Region.
Reconfigure the ap-southeast-1 front-end dashboard to access this instance.
C. Create a new RDS instance in the ap-southeast-1 Region. Use AWS DMS and change data capture (CDC) to update
the new instance in the ap-southeast-1 Region. Reconfigure the ap-southeast-1 front-end dashboard to access this
instance.
D. Create an RDS read replica in the us-west-2 Region where the primary instance resides. Create a read replica in the ap-southeast-1 Region from the read replica located on the us-west-2 Region.Reconfigure the ap-southeast-1 front-end
dashboard to access this instance.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
An online gaming company is planning to launch a new game with Amazon DynamoDB as its data store. The database
should be designated to support the following use cases:
Update scores in real time whenever a player is playing the game. Retrieve a player\\’s score details for a specific game
session. A Database Specialist decides to implement a DynamoDB table. Each player has a unique user_id and each
game has a unique game_id.
Which choice of keys is recommended for the DynamoDB table?
A. Create a global secondary index with game_id as the partition key
B. Create a global secondary index with user_id as the partition key
C. Create a composite primary key with game_id as the partition key and user_id as the sort key
D. Create a composite primary key with user_id as the partition key and game_id as the sort key
Correct Answer: B
Reference: click here

QUESTION 11
A gaming company is designing a mobile gaming app that will be accessed by many users across the globe.
The company wants to have replication and full support for multi-master writes. The company also wants to ensure low
latency and consistent performance for app users.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Use Amazon DynamoDB global tables for storage and enable DynamoDB automatic scaling
B. Use Amazon Aurora for storage and enable cross-Region Aurora Replicas
C. Use Amazon Aurora for storage and cache the user content with Amazon ElastiCache
D. Use Amazon Neptune for storage
Correct Answer: A
Reference: click here

QUESTION 12
A Database Specialist is troubleshooting an application connection failure on an Amazon Aurora DB cluster with multiple
Aurora Replicas had been running with no issues for the past 2 months. The connection failure lasted for 5 minutes
and corrected itself after that. The Database Specialist reviewed the Amazon RDS events and determined a failover
event occurred at that time. The failover process took around 15 seconds to complete.
What is the MOST likely cause of the 5-minute connection outage?
A. After a database crash, Aurora needed to replay the redo log from the last database checkpoint
B. The client-side application is caching the DNS data and its TTL is set too high
C. After failover, the Aurora DB cluster needs time to warm up before accepting client connections
D. There were no active Aurora Replicas in the Aurora DB cluster
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A Database Specialist is migrating a 2 TB Amazon RDS for Oracle DB instance to an RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance
using AWS DMS. The source RDS Oracle DB instance is in a VPC in the us-east-1 Region. The target RDS for
PostgreSQL DB instance is in a VPC in the use-west-2 Region. Where should the AWS DMS replication instance be
placed for the MOST optimal performance?
A. In the same Region and VPC of the source DB instance
B. In the same Region and VPC as the target DB instance
C. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the target DB instance
D. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the source DB instance
Correct Answer: D

Amazon DBS-C01 Training Video

Pass4itsure Discount Code 2020

Please read the picture carefully to get 12% off!

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

P.S.

Passing the Amazon DBS-C01 exam is no more dream. Free share all the resources: Latest DBS-C01 practice questions, latest DBS-C01 pdf dumps, DBS-C01 exam video learning. Visit https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html exam dumps with the latest questions.